NPP Property Group



Phone: (08) 6161 2555
7B Links Road, Ardross, WA 6153


privacy policy

Protecting your information.

NPP Property Group is committed to ensuring your privacy is respected in all your communications and dealings with us. We have endeavoured to develop this site utilizing certain technologies to provide a high quality service to you while storing your personal information, confidentially and securely offline.

Information gathered through this website.

In sections of this site, individuals have the chance to provide us with their personal information such as name, email, telephone number, etc. This personal information will be used solely to respond to your enquiries via our online form. We do not store any information online in a database or any other form. Offline copies of emailed forms will be kept purely for our exclusive reference.

We may use generic information obtained from site users collectively, so as to measure such things as frequency and length of visits, popular site areas and also to determine users' general access patterns. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve the service being offered through the site. Please be assured that any aggregate information does not identify individual users.

IP address's are recorded for protection against malicious spamming & to verify an enquiries authenticity.

Storage and security.

NPP Property Group is committed to keeping all personal information secure. All reasonable precautions will be taken to protect personal information from any loss, misuse or alteration. We do not collect for, sell or trade your name and details to any third parties. While we endeavour at all times to keep information and materials on the site secure and confidential, we will not be held responsible for any breach of security caused by any third parties.

Our site may contain links to other sites intended to offer further information, however we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Contacting us about privacy.

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy or would like to access or discuss your personal information held by us, please email us borisn@npppropertygroup.com.au 

Owners/Landlords

The Agent uses personal information collected from the Owner to act as the Owner’s agent and to perform their obligations under this Agreement. The Agent may also use such information collected to promote the service of the Agent and/ or seek potential clients.

The Agent may disclose information to other parties including media organisations, courts, on the internet, to potential tenants, or to clients of the Agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, and to third parties as required by law. 
 
Further, the Agent may disclose the information to other real estate and business agents who may in the future be purchasing or considering purchasing the Agent’s real estate business, rent roll or other goodwill portion of the Agent’s business.
 
The Agent will only disclose information in this way to other parties as required to perform their duties under this agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.
 
If the Owner would like to access this information, they can do so be contacting the Agent at the address and contact numbers contained in this Agreement. The Owner can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.
 
Real Estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, the Agent may not be able to act effectively on the Owner’s behalf or at all.
 
The Building Legislation Amendment (Smoke Alarms) Bill 2005, an Act to amend the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979 and the Residential Tenancies Act 1987 to provide the installation of smoke alarms, was assented on 1 July 2005.
The Building Legislation Amendment (Smoke Alarms) Act 2005 provides for the installation and maintenance of smoke alarms in buildings in which persons sleep and comes into affect from 1 May 2006.  Buildings in which persons sleep include Classes 1 to 4.  The new legislation will apply retrospectively to these Classes of buildings.
 
The Act makes provision for the maintenance of smoke alarms installed in such buildings and prohibits persons from removing or interfering with the operation of those smoke alarms. Although, the Regulations supplementing the new Section 146A of the Environmental and Planning and Assessment Act are currently being developed, it is not inconceivable to envisage that existing buildings will require, as a minimum, only battery operated smoke detectors.  Where alterations and additions are proposed to a building then the building must be provided with hardwired smoke detectors.  It is anticipated that the Department of Planning will provide understanding of the Regulatory requirements before the introduction on 1 May 2006.

The Act also requires a term in every residential tenancy agreement that the landlord is to ensure that smoke alarms are installed, and neither the landlord nor the tenant may remove or interfere with the operation of a smoke alarm installed in the residential property. A reference to a building includes a manufactured home, a moveable dwelling or associated structure and includes a building erected before 1 May 2006.

Tenants

Personal Information collected by the agent through the management of the tenancy including, but not limited to the Property Condition Report (“the Report”) is necessary to manage the tenancy.
 
The personal information collected by the agent in this agreement, in the report and during the period of the management of the tenancy is collected for the purpose of being used in managing the agreement of the premises and the tenant/s hereby consents to that collection and use.
 
The information collected in this agreement, in the report and during the period of the management of the tenancy may be disclosed by the agent to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 including to the existing owner, subsequent owners, courts of law, other agents and operator of tenancy reference databases. Further information already held on tenancy reference databases may be accessed by the agent.
 
If the tenant wishes to contact the agent or access the personal information the agent may hold regarding the tenant, the tenant may do so by contacting the agent at the address described in Item 5 of the Schedule. The tenant may also request that the information be corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
 
If the information referred to in this collection notice is not provided, the agent may not be able to manage the tenancy.
 
The Building Legislation Amendment (Smoke Alarms) Bill 2005, an Act to amend the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979 and the Residential Tenancies Act 1987 to provide the installation of smoke alarms, was assented on 1 July 2005.

The Building Legislation Amendment (Smoke Alarms) Act 2005 provides for the installation and maintenance of smoke alarms in buildings in which persons sleep and comes into affect from 1 May 2006.  Buildings in which persons sleep include Classes 1 to 4.  The new legislation will apply retrospectively to these Classes of buildings.
 
The Act makes provision for the maintenance of smoke alarms installed in such buildings and prohibits persons from removing or interfering with the operation of those smoke alarms.
 
Although, the Regulations supplementing the new Section 146A of the Environmental and Planning and Assessment Act are currently being developed, it is not inconceivable to envisage that existing buildings will require, as a minimum, only battery operated smoke detectors.  Where alterations and additions are proposed to a building then the building must be provided with hardwired smoke detectors.  It is anticipated that the Department of Planning will provide understanding of the Regulatory requirements before the introduction on 1 May 2006.

The Act also requires a term in every residential tenancy agreement that the landlord is to ensure that smoke alarms are installed, and neither the landlord nor the tenant may remove or interfere with the operation of a smoke alarm installed in the residential premises.
 
A reference to a building includes a manufactured home, a moveable dwelling or associated structure and includes a building erected before the 1 May 2006.


© NPP Property Group. Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Disclaimer | Preferred Suppliers Website by REIWA